Who we are

We are Time Leisure Limited Trading As The Roastery. The Roastery and Head Office is based at Nene Court, The Embankment, Wellingborough Northamptonshire.
We also trade as Bella Barista (Coffee Equipment) and Towability (Mobile Catering Solutions)

Our website address is: https://theroastery.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Privacy statement

The Roastery is committed to meeting its obligations under the Data Protection Act of 1998. The Roastery will strive to observe the law in all collection and processing of subject data and will meet any subject access request in compliance with the law. The Roastery will only use data in ways relevant to carrying out its legitimate purposes and functions in a way that is not prejudicial to the interests of individuals. The Roastery will take due care in the collection and storage of any sensitive data. The Roastery staff will do their utmost to keep all data accurate, timely and secure.

We may collect technical data about the type of Internet browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use. We might also place a “cookie” on your hard drive that will help us to identify you when you return to the site and allow us to tailor content to your personal preferences. If you do not wish to use “cookies” you may disable this option in your Internet browser settings. “Cookies” can be removed from your computer.

Offer details and product specifications

Any offer details and product specifications contained in this website are checked carefully and are correct at the time they are added to the website. However, occasionally mistakes can happen and we apologise if any offer is incorrect, please advise us if this is the case and we will correct any errors without delay. Please note all offers are strictly subject to availability and acceptance by The Roastery and nothing in this website constitutes or implies a contract of sale unless confirmed in writing by an authorised representative of The Roastery.  All and any offers may be withdrawn without notice entirely at the discretion of Rave Coffee . Errors and omissions are excepted (E&OE).

If you require confirmation of any offer availability, please contact The Roastery.  It is your entire responsibility to do so before placing any order.The Roastery can accept contractual responsibility for your reliance on the information contained herein.

The Roastery has made every effort to accurately illustrate any offers but please be aware that any images used on this website are for illustrative purposes only.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

To contact us please follow the link to the contact form https://www.theroastery.co.uk/contact-us/

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If a purchased is completed through the checkout your data is handled by secure payment gateway Stripe. For more information on Stripe please follow the link.
Google analytics is also used only to receive general data on traffic.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Your data is held on secure server that’s backed up every hour with the latest updates applied.

 

Your contact information

How we protect your data

Your address data is held on a secure server with industry leading firewall and server protection software.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Our data breach policy is in accordance with the general data protection regulation GDPR. Our policy follows a procedure:

Data Breaches
*Internal Reporting
*Initial Management and Recording
*Investigation and Assessment
*Notification
*Evaluation and Response
*Policy Review and Implementation

A full report of our data breach policy can be sent on request.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive any third party data.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We adhere and follow GDPR rules governing customer data.